SIMEON NELSON

Nationality: British/Australian


EDUCATION

1983-84 Art Certificate, National Art School, Sydney, Australia

1985-87 Bachelor of Fine Art, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney, Australia

2006- Reader in Sculpture, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK


SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2010 Eschaton,The Economist Plaza, London, commissioned and curated by the Contemporary Art Society, London

New Work, Ryan Renshaw Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

Mossgreen Gallery Stand, Melbourne Art Fair, Australia

2008 Cryptosphere, Royal Geographical Society, London

2005 Ornamatrix, H29 Gallery, Brussels, Belgium

Mappa Mundi, University of Hertfordshire Galleries, Hatfield; Tactile Bosch Artist Led Space, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Terroir/Boudoir, Elastic Residence, London, United Kingdom

2002 Material World, Sherman Galleries, Sydney, Australia

2000 Natural Construct, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

Neuronature, Sherman Galleries Hargrave, Sydney, Australia

1999 Medium Density, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney, Australia

1998 Average Density, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

1997–99 World Between, IX Triennale–India, Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, India; Ivan Dougherty Gallery, University of New

South Wales, Sydney; Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast; University of Queensland Gallery, Brisbane; Tamworth

City Gallery, Tamworth; Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth, Australia, curator Felicity Fenner

Landscope (The Machine in the Garden), permanent siting at the University of Western Sydney

1996 Formal Decay, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

Caravan Romance, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney, Australia

1995 Seascape, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

1994 The Miracle of the Rose, Australia Council Studio, New York, United States of America

1993–94 Landscope (The Machine in the Garden), Artspace, Sydney; Tamworth Gallery, NSW and Perth Institute of Contemporary

Art, Western Australia


COMMISSIONS

2008-9-King Abdullah University of Science andTechnology, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, commissioner: Urban Art Projects

2007-8 - shortlisted proposal Docklands Light Railway Stratford International Extension, art consultants Modus Operandi,

London

-Sunderland Empire Theatre Flytower commission, Sunderland UK, (shortlisted)

-Stratum Thomas Tallis Specialist College, London, John McAslan Architects, art consultants - Modus Operandi, London

2006-10 -Floating World, The Birmingham New Hospital, UK, art consultants: InSite Arts & Emma Larkinson

-Chain Reactor,Temple Quay 2, Bristol, UK, art consultants Working pArts

2006-8 -Desiring Machine Sculpture Commission, Eastlink Motorway, Melbourne, Australia

2007 -Draco, shortlisted proposal for Chirk, Wales, Landmark Wales

-Oceanic/Endless, Cardinia Life Aquatic Centre, Melbourne, Australia, in collaboration with David Chesworth and Sonia

Leber

2006-7 -Cactal, The Institute of Digital Innovation Commission, University of Teeside, Middlesbrough, UK, Commissions North

-Efflorescence, The M on Mary residential tower, Brisbane, Australia, art consultants Brecknock Consulting

2005-8 -Flume, , Bank Street Commission, in association with Whitelaw Turkington Landscape Architects, English Partnerships,

CABE, RKL Art Consultants, Ashford, Kent, United Kingdom

2004–6 -Proximities-Local Histories/Global Entanglements, in collaboration with David Chesworth and Sonia Leber,, XVIII

Commonwealth Games public art commission, Melbourne, Australia

-Wahverwandschaft, Deakin University Commission, Melbourne, Australia

2002 -Progettomoderno commission, Treviso, Italy, art consulatants, Modus Operandi, London

1997 -M4 Freeway commission, Sydney, Australia, in association with Hassell Architects

1998 -The Hope Machine and Thursdays Fictions, sets for Tasdance Dance Company productions, Tasmania, Australia

1995–97 -Ben Chifley and Crucimatrilux, Chifley Square sculpture commission, in association with Hassell architects, Sydney


GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2010 Ornamental Systems, Royal British Society of Sculptors, London

Skyway Art and Astronomy Festival Torun, Poland, curated by Mario Caeiro

Objet Perdu, Plataforma Revolver, Lisbon, Portugal, curated by Mario Caerio

2009 Here/Now, Mossgreen Gallery, Melbourne, Australia Auxesis,Tactile Bosch, Cardiff, UK

2007 iota, Cell Projects, London, curated by Richard Priestly

Incorporate, Arts and Business, London, curated by Exhibit K

Deep Inspiration, Jerwood Space, London, curated by Rachel Dickson and Emma Russell

Diaspora/Coalescence, Bishops Square, Spitalfields, London, Spitalfields Development Group, curated by Rachel Dickson

and Emma Russell

2006 Between the Sheets, Juno Records, Camden, London, curated by Kim Fielding, supported by Juno Records and Tactile

Bosch, Cardiff

Baroque my World, Transition Gallery, London, United Kingdom

The Gathering, Wangaratta Gallery, Wangaratta, Australia

2005 Art Omi, a Retrospective, Cell Block Theatre, National Art School, Sydney, Australia

Coagulation, TactileBOSCH and House, Cardiff, part of Cardiff Contemporary, Wales

Mirage of Minds, Century Gallery, ACAVA Studios, London, United Kingdom

National Sculpture Prize Exhibition, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

2004 Inaugural Exhibition, curator Emma Elia-Shaul, The Hospital, London, United Kingdom

Zoo Art Fair, Flaca Gallery Stand, London, United Kingdom

Melbourne Art Fair 2004, Christine Abrahams Gallery Stand, Melbourne, Australia

Tempered Ground, curators Danielle Arnaud, Jordan Kaplan, Museum of Garden History, London, United Kingdom

Acava Open Studio Exhibition, London, United Kingdom

2003 This was the Future: Australian Sculpture of the 1950s, 60s, 70s and Today, curator Zara Stanhope, Heide Museum of

Modern Art, Melbourne, Australia

New York Calling, Australian Studio PS1, New York

Jerwood Sculpture Prize Exhibition, Jerwood Space, London, Midlands Art Centre, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Acava Open Studio Exhibition, London, United Kingdom

Festivus, Sherman Galleries, Sydney, Australia

2002 London Biennale 2002, 291 Gallery, Hackney, London, United Kingdom

2001 Helen Lempriere National Scupture Award Exhibition, Werribee Park, Victoria, Australia

Nelson + Valamanesh, Sherman Galleries Hargrave,19 February - 16 March

Five, curator Australian High Commission, London, United Kingdom

2000 Pixel, Elastic Contemporary Project Space, Sydney, Australia

Australian Contemporary Art Fair 7, Melbourne, Australia

The Numbers Game, curator Zara Stanhope, The Adam Art Gallery, New Zealand

1999 The Organic and the Artificial: Re-inventing Modernist Design, curator Jennifer Spinks, University of Tasmania, Hobart

1998 Sixth Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne, Australia

Ways of Being, curator Jennifer, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, COFA, University of New South Wales, Sydney

Mecenat Collection, Sherman Galleries, Sydney

Pile on, The Bridge, Construction in Process VI, Melbourne, Australia

Living city, Royal Australian Institute of Architects, Tusculum, Sydney

1996–98 Flagging the Republic, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, regional gallery tour

1997 IX Triennale–India, Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, India

Australian Perspecta 97: Between Art & Nature, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, COFA, University of New South Wales, Sydney,

Australia

Moët et Chandon touring exhibition, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

Works on paper by 20 Australian artists, ZA MOCA FOUNDATION, Tokyo, Japan

Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, exhibition catalogue, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, QLD

Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship Exhibition, Artspace, Sydney

1996–97 Systems End: Contemporary Art in Australia, curators Takeshi Kanazawa and William Wright, OXY Gallery, Osaka; Hakone

Open-Air Museum, Tokyo, Japan; Dong-Ah Gallery, Seoul, South Korea; Kaohsiung Museum of Fine Art, Taiwan

1996 Australian Contemporary Art Fair 5, Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

Gallery Artists: New Work, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney, Australia

1995 Distance, Shizuoka Prefectural Museum, Gallery Sowaka, Kyoto, Japan

Pachi Pachi 1000, XEBEC Centre for Experimental Music and Performance, Kobe, Japan


AWARDS, GRANTS AND RESIDENCIES

2009 Highly commended, Rouse Hill Public Art Award, Kent, UK

2007 Artist In Residence, Royal Geographical Society, London, UK

2006 Artist Residency Grant, The Leverhulme Trust, London, UK

Individual Grant, Arts Council England, UK

2005 Finalist, National Sculpture Prize, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

2004 Arts Council England individual grant, UK

2003 Finalist, Jerwood Sculpture Prize, London, UK

New Work Grant, Australia Council for the Arts

Paul Hamlyn Foundation, nominated for Artists’ Bursary UK

Nominated for Becks Futures, ICA, London UK

2001 Finalist, Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award, Australia

2000 Pollock-Krasner Foundation fellowship, New York

Conferences and Workshops Grant, Australian Network for Art and Technology

1998 New Work Grant, Australia Council for the Arts

1997 Australian Representative, IX Triennale–India, New Delhi

Project Grant, Australia Council for the Arts

1996 Art/Omi International Artists' Workshop, New York

1994 Australia Council Studio Fellowship, Greene Street Studio, New York

Artist in residence, Sydney Grammar School, Sydney

1989 Project Grant, Australia Council for the Arts


APPOINTMENTS AND CONSULTANCY

2008 Judge, Vice Chancellors Grants in the Social Sciences, Arts and Humanities, University of Hertfordshire

Judge, Inaugural Sculpture Prize, School of Art and Design, University of Hertfordshire

Advisor to MADE West Midlands Architecture Centre, Birmingham, UK

2007 Consultant to Modus Operandi Art Consultants, Stratford International Docklands Light Rail Extension Art

Programme, London, UK

2006 Independent peer assessor Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC).

Proposal to the Victoria and Albert Museum and Tate Modern, London, UK for Ornamental Systems, exhibition

Consultant Power Court Housing Development Art Strategy, Luton, UK, Future City Art Consultants

Member Ashford Ring Road Advisory Group, Ashford Borough Council

2005-07 Advisor Artquest Artists advisory and advocacy body, University of the Arts, London,

Co-director Elastic Residence Artist Run Space, London

2005 Co-authorship of new CREAC Research Unit website, School of Art and Design, University of Hertfordshire

2000 Judge, Sculpture by the Sea, Sydney exhibition and sculpture prize, Sydney, Australia

1998 Consulant to South Sydney City Council on Green Square Public Art Programme, Sydney, Australia

1997 Initiator of Australian Perspecta Between Art and Nature, multi venue survey exhibition, Art Gallery of New South

Wales, Sydney, Australia

Consultant to Hassell architects on Olympic Art Programme, Homebush, Sydney, Australia


LECTURES, PANELS, PAPERS

Artquest, University of the Arts, London, UK

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Australia

Hakone Museum, Tokyo, Japan

Jerwood Foundation, London, UK

Kent Institute of Art and Design, Canterbury, UK

Institute of Digital Innovation, University of Teesside, Middlesbrough, UK

Lalit Kala Akademi, Delhi, India

National Gallery of Australia. Canberra

Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth, Australia

Queensland University School of Art, Australia

Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, Australia

2007 paper: Mapping the Mythical, inIVA Creative Mapping symposium, Royal Geographical Society, London

2005 Panel member National Sculpture Prize symposium, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

2003 Panel member Jerwood Sculpture Prize symposium, Jerwood Space, London UK

2002 paper: Marketing the Unmarketable Marketing the Arts Conference, UH Business School, Hertford, UK

2000 paper: Neuronature International Symposium on Electronic Art, Paris, France

1999 paper: The Bridge between Art and Design, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

1995 paper: Distance Symposium, Shizuoka Prefectural Museum, Japan


COLLECTIONS

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, Australia

Art/Omi Foundation, NewYork, USA

Jerwood Foundation, London, UK

Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Cass Sculpture Foundation, Goodwood, UK

Royal Geographical Society, London, UK

The University of Teesside, Middlesbrough, UK

Artbank, Sydney

Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery, Sydney

Deakin University Art Collection, Melbourne, Australia

Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Queensland, Australia

Goldman Sachs, Sydney

McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park,Victoria, Australia

Grant Samuel and Associates, Sydney

Macquarie Bank, Australia

NRMA Collection, Sydney, Australia

Pat Corrigan Collection, Sydney

Sydney Open Museum, Sydney